Friday, 21 December 2012


You just gotta love Joanna Noëlle Blagden Levesque a.k.a. JoJo. With all the problems that she is going through right now with her record label [there’s still no sign of her third album!], her love for music and her fans shines bright, and JoJo comes out with this second mixtape.

It is known as Agápē, which means ‘unconditional love’ in Greek, and boy, how I really love JoJo. Here’s the track listing:

We Get By
Interlude Un
Take the Canyon
Interlude Deux: Joel’s Jam
Thinking Out Loud
Interlude Trois: Love This Shit
White Girl in Paris
LTS Reprise
St. Patrick’s Day Interlude
Can’t Handle The Truth

Agápē is quite different than her first 2010 mixtape, Can’t Take That Away From Me. While Can’t Take That Away From Me feels more like a real album, Agáp­ē is like a real mixtape, not that I’ve listened to a lot of them. Agáp­ē has interludes that are actually JoJo’s own recording of the events of her life. We get to hear those the night when JoJo was drunk [haha] [Interlude Troise: Love This Shit and LTS Reprise], and also her father playing a harmonica [Interlude Deux: Joel’s Jam]. Thinking Out Loud is one of my favourite tracks, it’s a real live recording of JoJo’s singing, but damn it, it’s just one minute! We Get By and André, like many of JoJo’s songs, are so eargasmic! Can’t Handle The Truth is the jam, man! Slow but so effing good!

I think this mixtape, like her first one, is what a good album should be, unique, special, and personal! Even if it’s kinda short [total length: 27 minutes], Agápē is indeed a labour of love from the heart without limits or boundaries.

0 hecks: